Study of the boundary plasma control with ELM like heat flux simulation by ECH power modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IMAI Tsuyoshi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (80354637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARIYA Tsuyoshi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30451678)
MINAMI Ryutaro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (70370476)
NAKASHIMA Yosuke  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (00188939)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords周辺プラズマ / 電子サイクロトロン加熱 / ELM / 熱流束 / GAMMA 10 / ダイバータ / ECH / 間欠高熱流束 / GAMMA 10/PDX / heat flux factor / PWI / 境界プラズマ / ミラー / スックレープオフ層 / 高熱流束 / スクレープオフ層
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to obtain the basic data for the ELM control with ELM heat flux simulation by the ECH power modulation on the GAMMA 10 mirror device. We have succeeded in getting arbitrary intermittent heat flux with the modification of the ECH system. The more than 10MW.m2 heat flux density which is 10 times higher than the base heat flux has been produced by the ECH and the intermittent heat flux have been characterized, measuring the radial distribution of heat flux, effective temperature and so forth. These indicate the active control of the heath flux parameters is possible by ECH modulation. It is also obtained the preliminary data of the tungsten target interaction with the intermittent heat flux.