Project/Area Number |
23560998
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
HATANO Yuji 富山大学, 水素同位体科学研究センター, 教授 (80218487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAMARU Satoshi 富山大学, 水素同位体科学研究センター, 助教 (10420324)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | プラズマ・壁相互作用 / 機器分析 / 薄膜 / 表面・界面 / プラズマ応用 / 水素同位体 / ヘリウム / 深さ方向分析 |
Research Abstract |
Glow-discharge optical emission spectroscopy (GDOES) allows high resolution and rapid depth profiling of constituent elements in a solid specimen. These features are in principle suitable for the analysis of plasma-facing materials (PFMs) used in fusion devices. There are, however, special requirements for PFM analysis: (1) isotope analysis, (2) quantitative measurement of hydrogen isotopes, (3) helium detection, and (4) influence of hydrogen isotope content on sputtering rate of materials. This study has revealed that (1) resolution of diffraction grating in a commercial GDOES device is sufficiently high to separately detect H and D, (2) thin films of hydrogen absorbing materials are suitable as a standard sample for quantitative analysis of hydrogen isotopes, (3) helium detection is possible using high power, high pressure Ne plasma and (4) there is no significant influence of hydrogen isotope content on sputtering rate of carbon-hydrogen co-deposited films.