Estimation of neoclassical toroidal viscosity in the three dimensional magnetic configurations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23561000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Sadayoshi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40249967)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords新古典粘性 / 数値解析 / トカマク / 摂動磁場 / リップル / 磁気島 / リップル磁場 / 新古典トロイダル粘性 / ELM制御コイル / 3次元磁場摂動
Research Abstract
The neoclassical toroidal viscosity is investigated in the three dimensional magnetic configurations; tokamaks with ripple field, error field, ELM control field and etc. First, we improve the GNET code to increase the efficiency of the parallel computing and to introduce the toroidal momentum conserving collision operator. Next, we study the neoclassical troidal viscosity with the magnetic perturbations of low to middle mode number and make clear the dependencies of the viscosity on the mode number and the collision frequency.