Evaluation and improvement of confinement properties of stellarator configurations based on the Fourier modes of boundary shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23561005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Shoichi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 特任教授 (60115540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yasuhiro  核融合科学研究所, 准教授 (20395758)
鈴木 康浩  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (20397558)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘリカル磁場配位 / 磁場配位最適化 / 最外殻形状 / フーリエモード / ヘリカル閉じ込め / Fourier係数 / ヘリカル軸配位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the fusion research with the stellarator devices, a new concept of the three-dimensional magnetic configuration was developed for the improved confinement based on the mathematical analysis of the Fourier modes of the boundary shape of plasmas. It was found that the basic characteristics of the magnetic configurations are determined by the fundamental low-mode Fourier elements. By arranging a new combination of the Fourier elements, a new magnetic configuration was invented which has a good confinement properties for the high-beta equilibria. For such a new configuration, the magnetic coil was designed for realizing the fusion reactor with simple helical coil windings which is beneficial for reducing the construction costs.