Measurement of electron Bernstein wave emission to search the optimum injection condition to heat the central region of the extremely high dense plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23561006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
IGAMI Hiroe  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (10390634)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO Shin  核融合科学研究所, 教授 (80170025)
SHIMOZUMA Takashi  核融合科学研究所, 教授 (80270487)
YOSHIMURA Yasuo  核融合科学研究所, 准教授 (90300730)
TAKAHASHI Hiromi  核融合科学研究所, 教授 (00462193)
IDEI Hiroshi  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70260049)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炉心プラズマ / 電子バーンシュタイン波加熱 / 高密度プラズマ加熱 / モード変換の物理 / 数値計算精度の向上 / 電子バーンシュタイン波 / 高密度プラズマの加熱 / 放射計測
Research Abstract
For the electron cyclotron heating (ECH) in over-dense plasmas by launching the electron cyclotron (EC) wave from the low magnetic field side, the electron Bernstein wave (EBW) excited via the ordinary - extraordinary - EBW (OXB) mode conversion process is used. To excite the EBW, the ordinary mode should be launched toward the restricted range of the injection angle, so called "OXB mode conversion window". The EBW emitted thermally in the electron cyclotron resonance (ECR) layer in the over-dense region, can be radiated as an electromagnetic wave via the B-X-O mode conversion process, which is the reverse process of the heating. To survey the "OXB mode conversion window" experimentally, an waveguide switch was installed in the middle of the ECH transmission line to send the emission from the plasma to a heterodyne radiometer system. As the first results, we have observed emission with the radiometer when an over-dense plasma is generated.