Creation of new catalysis for hydrogen isotope exchange by chemical reforming of porous adsorbent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23561008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yoshinori  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 六ヶ所核融合研究所, 研究主幹 (10354614)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUNAKATA Kenzo  国立大学法人秋田大学, 工学資源学部, 教授 (70264067)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords燃料・ブランケット / 同位体交換 / 水素同位体交換反応 / トリチウム回収 / 遷移金属型モルデナイト / 交換反応触媒
Research Abstract
In this study, to evaluate tritium recovery efficiency when catalytic function is added to the dryer of tritium recovery system for solid breeder blanket of nuclear fusion reactor, application of hydrophilic catalyst instead of adsorbent is discussed. Synthetic zeolite used as a carrier of catalyst changes its property by replacing its cation to other one. In this work, influence on isotopic exchange reaction has been investigated when mordenite type zeolite (MOR) having exchanged cation is used as a carrier of catalyst. Presently, use of noble metal cannot be avoided for hydrogen isotopic exchange catalyst. Activity of Pt-catalyst became larger than Pd-catalyst. And, the tendency that the activity of the Pt-catalyst whose carrier is cation-exchanged MOR with group 1 ion becomes larger than MOR with group 2 ion has been observed. And, it seems that the catalytic activity depend on the order of BET surface area of the carrier.