Project/Area Number |
23561009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Yasutomo 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 六ヶ所核融合研究所, 研究主幹 (70354579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYATO Naoaki 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 六ヶ所核融合研究所, 研究主幹 (80370477)
Matsuyama Akinobu 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 六ヶ所核融合研究所, 研究員 (90581075)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 核融合 / トカマク / プラズマ / 非線形応答 / 磁気再結合 / 非局所応答 / ディスラプション / 電磁流体力学 / MHD / 外部揺動 / multi scale / 突発現象 / 電磁流体現象 / 非線形 / 新古典効果 / 外部搖動 / 外部駆動磁気島 / 突発的成長 / 非共鳴 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed new codes based on an extended MHD model including neoclassical viscosity effect, FLR effect, a finite resistivity shell and magnetic coils are integrated in our MHD code. By using these codes, we investigated magnetic island growth by an external perturbation and the nonlinear response between an external perturbation and magnetic island. It was found that electron orbit becomes stochastic without stochasticity of magnetic field by integrating a toroidal reduced MHD code and a particle code. In this research project, we developed integrated nonlinear MHD/fluid type models and codes including physics models, for example, external magnetic perturbation, generation of runaway electron current inside core plasma, magnetic reconnection, magnetic island growth and the effect of impurity, which are necessary for investigate the major disruption of tokamak plasmas.