A study on interfacial area transport in gas-liquid two-phase flow in mini-channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23561011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHEN Xiuzhong  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (20362410)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミニチャンネル内気液二相流 / 気泡流の画像処理計測法 / 界面積濃度 / ボイド率 / 界面積濃度輸送方程式の開発 / 気泡合一と分裂のモデル化 / フォーセンサープローブ / 国際研究者交流 / 多センサープローブ / ミニチャネル内気液二相流 / 流体工学
Research Abstract
In this study, an imaging processing technique and a four-sensor probe method for local measurements in 2- and 3-D two-phase flows respectively were developed and verified. Local measurements of two-phase flows in mini-channels (namely narrow rectangular channels) were performed and the local flow parameters such as void fraction, interfacial area concentration (IAC) and bubble diameter were obtained. Based on the database, existing two-phase frictional multiplier correlations, existing drift-flux distribution parameter and drift velocity correlations and existing IAC correlation were verified or modified. By considering the crushed bubble characteristics, an interfacial area transport equation (IATE) was derived for the narrow rectangular channels. Random collisions between bubbles and impacts of turbulent eddies with bubbles were modeled for bubble coalescence and breakup respectively. The new IATE with the sink and source terms was evaluated to be reliable by the present database.