Evaluation of the DNA Lesions Caused by Ionizing Radiation Using the Polymerase Chain Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23561012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kikuo  大阪大学, ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 准教授 (20162696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60115988)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA線量計 / 個人被ばく線量 / LET / リアルタイムPCR / 被ばく評価 / 米国 / 英国 / PCR / バイオドシメトリ / DNA損傷 / 吸収線量
Research Abstract
The biological dosimeter that measures biological responses to ionizing radiation is useful for radiation protection. We report the development and characterization of a gamma-ray irradiation dosimetry system based on Real-time PCR methodology. Real-time PCR is used to amplify and simultaneously quantify a targeted DNA molecule. If there are no limitations due to limiting substrates or reagents, at each extension step, the amount of DNA target is doubled, leading to exponential amplification of the specific DNA fragment. The essential point of this assay is that DNA lesions caused by ionizing radiation block DNA synthesis by DNA polymerase, resulting in a decrease in the amplification of a damaged DNA template compared with that of non-damaged DNA templates.