Evaluation of Intermediate Energy Nuclear Reaction for Light nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23561014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIGYO Nobuhiro  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40304836)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原子核反応 / 断面積 / リチウム / ベリリウム / 中性子 / 軽核 / 陽子 / 加速器 / シンチレータ / 飛行時間法 / 原子力エネルギー / 放射線、X線、粒子線
Research Abstract
To evaluate nuclear reaction cross sections for light nuclei such as lithium and beryllium which are used in nuclear fusion reactions and spallation neutron sources, optical model potential parameters from 1 to 200 MeV were obtained. Nuclear reaction calculation codes were modified to perform reaction cross sections for light nuclei. Measurement technique of neutron energy spectrum was refined to validate calculated nuclear reaction cross sections. The results of calculation and experimental methods will be applied for nuclear data evaluation of heavier nuclei.