Lithium isotope effects accompanying oxidation reactions in lithium ion secondary batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23561015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
OI Takao  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90168849)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリチウム同位体効果 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / コバルト酸リチウム / マンガン酸リチウム / 周期境界条件法 / 換算分配関数比 / 分子軌道計算 / 二重収束型質量分析計 / 量子化学計算 / リチウム同位体分離
Research Abstract
In the electrochemical lithium release from a lithium cobalt oxide (LiCoO2) cathode to ethylene carbonate-based organic electrolyte solution containing lithium ions, it was observed that the heavier isotope, 7Li, was preferentially transferred to the electrolyte solution. Contrary to this, no lithium isotope effects were observed when the electrolyte solution contained no lithium ions. It was induced that the kind of electrolyte solution controlled the attainment of the lithium isotope exchange equilibrium between the cathode and the electrolyte solution.
When lithium manganese oxide (LiMn2O4) was used as the cathode material, the lighter isotope of lithium, 6Li, was preferentially released to the electrolyte phase, irrespective of the kind of electrolyte solution. The great contrast in lithium isotope effects between LiCoO2 and LiMn2O4 cathodes seemed mostly ascribable to the structural difference between the two cathode materials.