Study on the Delayed Neutron Nuclear Data for Analysis of Accelerator-Driven Reactor Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23561016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Takaaki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10038028)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords加速器駆動未臨界炉 / 遅発中性子 / 核データ / アクチニド核種 / 核分裂収率 / 遅発中性子放出確率 / 先行核 / 加速器駆動炉 / 遅発中性子収率 / 入射エネルギー依存性 / 原子力エネルギー / 動特性
Research Abstract
Evaluation methods for the delayed neutron yield (DNY) data for actinides for use in the analysis of dynamics of an accelerator-driven system were studied. The findings are the following: (1) The DNY calculated with summation method showed an exponential decrease similar to the one observed in experiments as we go to heavier actinides; (2) Two different sets of DN emission probability led to calculated results several times discrepant in magnitude; (3) More than 90% of contribution to the total DNY comes from major 20 precursors. This implies importance of improving accuracy of DN emission probability for these precursors; (4)At higher energies the DNY tends to decrease, the degree of which depends on prompt neutron multiplicity and proton even-odd effects of precursors.