Development of an asymetric optical resonator for the monochromatic gamma-ray source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23561018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Ryoji  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (40354906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAJIMA Ryoichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, グループリーダー (30218432)
NISHIMORI Nobuyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (60354908)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレーザーコンプトン散乱 / 光共振器 / 放物面鏡 / 単色ガンマ線源 / レーザー・コンプトン散乱
Research Abstract
A high intensity monochromatic gamma-ray source from the laser Compton scattering (LCS) is a very useful probe for a nondestructive assay system by means of nuclear resonance fluorescence. The accuracy improvement of the measurement system is attained by further developing a pure monochromatic LCS source. Since, the monochromaticity of the LCS light source is restricted by the energy spread of the mode-locked short pulse laser, an ultra-narrow band width laser should be used for instead of the short pulse laser. An enhancement cavity for the pure monochromatic LCS source has been developed in this study. An asymmetric confocal Fabry-Perot optical resonator was proposed as an enhancement cavity of the pure monochromatic LCS source. In the result of the study, it was shown clearly that the mirrors of the asymmetric optical resonator should be parabolic mirrors. The influences due to the distortion and the misalignment of the mirrors were evaluated by a raytrace method.