Study on Technique of Gaseous Ion Nonobeam Formation Using Acceleration Tube as a Final Focusing Lens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23561020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yasuyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 研究主幹 (00343905)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHKUBO Takeru  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 研究員 (40446456)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords単一ギャップ加速速レンズ / 3段加速レンズ / 小型イオンマイクロビーム形成装置 / 小型300keVイオンマイクロビーム形成装置 / イオンマイクロビーム / 単一ギャップ第3加速レンズ / 加速レンズ / ガスイオンナノビーム形成装置 / 小型ガスイオンナノビーム形成装置 / ガスイオンナノビーム / 加速管 / 二段加速レンズ系 / 縮小率 / 収差 / 絶縁物
Research Abstract
Acceleration lens system for several hundred keV ion microbeams, which is scalable to MeV ones, was designed and manufactured aiming to develop a compact/laboratory-use size MeV ion microbeam system. Specifically, a three-stage acceleration lens system was developed by adding a new single-gap third acceleration lens with high voltage gradient for enhancing beam energy to an existing two-stage acceleration lens. The experimental result on formation of ion microbeams using the several hundred keV microbeam system with this three-stage acceleration lens showed the effectiveness within the energy range of keV, and lead the fundamental structure of the third acceleration lens for formation of MeV ion microbeams.