Development of diagnostic technique for structure filled with liquid metal using acoustic vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23561021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
WAKUI Takashi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究員 (50377214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTAKAWA Masatoshi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門J-PARCセンター, 研究主席 (90354802)
TESHIGAWARA Makoto  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (70354735)
NAOE Takashi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門J-PARCセンター, 研究員 (00469826)
SATO Harumichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (90357145)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANAKA Kazushi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00292227)
OHARA Yoshikazu  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90520875)
KAWASHIMA Koichiro  財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究員 (50023239)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords診断技術 / 超音波計測 / 損傷評価 / 固液連成振動 / ガイド波 / 水銀ターゲット容器 / 超音波 / 非破壊検査 / キャビテーション / レーザー計測 / 衝撃 / 低熱膨張合金 / 液体金属 / 衝撃壊食
Research Abstract
In order to estimate the damage on the inner surface of the structure, relationships between ultrasonic waveform and the amount of damage was clarified by using the contactless and remote controlled measuring technique. The optimal measurement conditions for detecting minute damage were found out. Because the ultrasonic wave propagating in the structure which includes the liquid was influenced the liquid, the influence was taken into account in the ultrasonic measurement. In consideration of the above result, the measuring system based on the laser Doppler vibrometer was developed and the vibration due to proton beams could be measured with sufficient accuracy to monitor the mercury target vessel. This measuring system can be applied as the monitoring system for the apparatus used under the extreme environment.