Behavior of nuclear reactor materials at high damage levels investigated by ion-irradiation and point defect reaction models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23561022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology (2012-2014)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2011)
Principal Investigator
JITSUKAWA Shiro  福島工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80354835)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUBO Nariaki  独)日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究副主幹 (60391330)
ABE Yosuke  独)日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (50400403)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原子力エネルギー / 構造・機能材料 / 格子欠陥 / 加速器 / モデル化 / 照射損傷 / 微細組織 / 硬化 / 金属物性 / 原子炉材料 / 核融合炉材料 / 中性子照射 / 照射硬化 / 照射脆化 / イオン照射 / 弾き出し損傷 / ヘリウム脆性 / 核変換生成ヘリウム原子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-energy neutrons introduce displacement damages and transmutation produced impurity atoms (e.g. He atoms) in nuclear reactor materials. Irradiation with Fe and He ions on austenitic and martensitic steels to damage levels of 200 dpa and 20000 appm have been carried out to investigate the effect of temperature on the damage level dependence of hardening and reduction of toughness. Below 100oC, specimens exhibited hardening well below 0.1 dpa. However, the damage levels of hardening increased with temperature to 1 dpa level at 400oC. He atoms also introduce additional hardening with about <1000 appm and <10000appm for martensitic and austenitic steels, respectively. The displacement damage level dependence of hardness of austenitic steels seems to be modeled by rate theory with capture radius concept of dislocations for the point defects and small defect clusters. By using the model, a method to estimate stress-strain relations as a function of damage level has been also developed.