Insulating design for solid oxide fuel cells based on dielectrical properties at high temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23561026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Masayoshi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (30272173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANADA Nobuko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (00606634)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords固体酸化物形燃料電池 / 高温水素雰囲気 / 直流絶縁特性 / 無機絶縁材料 / 水素燃焼反応 / 電気伝導 / 部分放電 / 高温 / 直流
Research Abstract
The dielectric properties of inorganic materials in anode gas atmosphere of solid oxide fuel cells (SOFC) at high temperatures (600-850 deg C) were evaluated, and design concepts of primary insulation of SOFC are proposed. The evaluation of DC voltage insulating properties for various inorganic materials shows that magnesia is the best insulation material among them because it has the largest insulation resistance. The effects of anode gas component on dielectric properties were investigated for primary insulation of SOFC composed of magnesia mainly. It is clarified that hydrogen gas itself or heat and flame of hydrogen combustion generated by hydrogen leak degrade primary insulation performance.