Study on Enhancement of Biodiesel Production Reaction by Emulsification Mixing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23561028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA KUNIO  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70134848)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオディーゼル / エマルジョン / スタティックミキサー / エステル交換反応 / アルカリ触媒 / 酸触媒 / 固体触媒
Research Abstract
The main target of this research is to apply the static mixer to biodiesel production to enhance the reaction rate and reduce requirements for chemicals and energy in biodiesel production by emulsification mixing of reactants. The comparisons between conventional mechanical mixer and the static mixer were carried out on three different reactions. These reactions are the alkali-catalyzed tranesterification reaction, the acid-catalyzed esterification reaction, and the tranesterification reaction with heterogeneous catalyst. The evaluations of the conversion efficiency and the reaction kinetics were conducted to show that the performance of the static mixer was better than the conventional mechanical mixer for reaction enhancement.