Monitoring of trace elements in coal gasification gas by double pulse LIBS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23561029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIIE Ryo  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60293544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSE Ichiro  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (80218065)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境調和 / 微量成分 / 石炭 / 分光分析 / LIBS / 微量元素 / 直接分析 / 排ガス / ガス化 / 微量成分放出評価 / 分光計測
Research Abstract
To investigate trace element emissions in coal combustion/gasification gas, we worked on the development of a rapid analytical method to monitor trace elements in vapor/aerosol phase. Double pulse LIBS (Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy) system with a single optical lens and small angled two lasers were built up and examined to improve detection ranges, but it fell short of our expectations. An infrared image furnace with a quartz reactor was arranged to achieve coal combustion/gasification experiments with rapid heating. Trace elements downstream of the reactor were analyzed by single pulse LIBS. Signals from As and Sb were successfully detected. Concentration of Sb in coal combustion gas was measured based on calibration curve method.