Quest for optimum rotor structure of low-center-of-gravity wind turbine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23561031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HARA Yutaka  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60242822)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低重心風車 / 風力発電 / 再生可能エネルギー / 対称翼 / キャンバー翼 / バタフライ風車 / 二重翼 / アルミ押出 / 小型風車 / 空力データ / 翼素運動量理論
Research Abstract
The optimal rotor structure and blade section of low-center-of gravity wind turbines and its derivative butterfly wind turbines, which were characterized by simple structure without arms, had been studied by experimental and numerical analyses in order to reduce the cost and to improve the performance of small-sized vertical axis wind turbines. In the cases of large chord-to-radius ratio (c/R), cambered blade section was superior to symmetrical blade section in terms of the maximum power. Experiments of circular-blade butterfly wind turbine, whose blades had been made by aluminum extrusion, were carried out and the foothold for practical reduction in cost of small wind turbines was obtained.