Evaluation of productivity and environmental efficiency of the industry considering the disposable time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23561032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAGITA Hiroshi  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60222353)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords可処分時間 / 生産性 / 環境効率 / 産業構造 / 製品普及 / 産業構造変化 / 産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Productivity and environmental efficiency of industries were evaluated considering disposable time.
Based on the productivity of various manufacturing industries, it was confirmed that industries were divided into two types such as technology-intensive industries with higher personal productivity and labor-intensive industries with lower personal productivity. Focusing on efficiency improvement of the industry due to the introduction of the tablet PC, mail processing and business trip reports writing were evaluated by scenario analysis and it was confirmed that ICT was contributed to expand disposable time.
When evaluating the value of the modern time, evaluating the amount of time is not sufficient. The quality of time such as the substance of disposable time on the human aspect or the product development and dissemination speed on the industrial aspect should also be considered.