Analysis of evolution and functions of plant clock system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ONAI Kiyoshi  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 研究員 (00402454)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物時計 / 概日リズム / 生物発光 / 生物発光リアルタイム測定法 / 原始紅藻 / 真核藻類 / 藍色細菌 / 高等植物 / 藻類 / ルシフェラーゼ / ハイスループットスクリーニング
Research Abstract
Circadian rhythms which are daily activities have been widely observed in many organisms from cyanobacteria to human. Properties of the rhythms are common among organisms but the clock genes which generate oscillation are not evolutionally conserved among plants. In this project, we aimed to be elucidate the evolution of plant clock genes and tried to isolate novel clock and clock-related genes from lower eukaryotic plant cells. We also analyzed the functions of clock proteins and their interactions with other proteins in cyanobacteria, and clock-controlled physiological phenomena in both prokaryotic and eukaryotic plants.