Dynamics of organelles and its regulation by membrane trafficking in Drosophila male meiotic division
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshihiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 昆虫バイオメディカル教育研究センター, 准教授 (90201938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Masamitsu  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00182460)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 減数分裂 / オルガネラ / 細胞周期 / メンブレントラフィック / 細胞質分裂 / 細胞分裂 / COPI
Research Abstract
Drosophila primary spermatocytes undergoing meiotic division I have advantages that one can easily observe intracellular structures and can examine regulatory mechanism of later stages of cell divisions. We established multi-color imaging system that makes us possible to perform a time-lapse observation of cell organelles as a progression of meiotic divisions. We carried out depletion experiments of 1030 genes that are possibly involved in membrane trafficking. Consequently, we identified COPI and COPII components required for intracellular vesicle transport as essential factors of cytokinesis in male meiosis. The COPI is required for initiation of cytokinesis by mediating transport of cleavage furrow proteins or lipids toward cleavage sites. On the other hand, the COPII is indispensable for a progression of cytokinesis through maintenance of connection between contractile ring and plasma membrane. However, larval neuroblasts neither need both coatomer complexes.