Relationship between autophagy regulation by SIRT2 and its spindle assembly checkpoint function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Toshiaki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80305573)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオートファジー / SIRT2 / 紡錘体チェックポイント / 微小管阻害剤 / 分裂死 / 四倍体 / 中心体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously identified SIRT2, a member of the sirtuin protein family, as a regulator of turning of SAC activation. We investigated whether SIRT2 regulates basal autophagy and whether it is mediated by centrosome function since SIRT2 knockdown cells exhibited the centrosome fragmentation during SAC cause by the exposure to microtubule inhibitors. We show, by combined knockdown of autophagy genes and SIRT2, that SIRT2 serves this function at least partially by suppressing basal autophagy levels. However, the centrosome function is not involved in this function. Alternatively, we identified a possible pathway that mediates SAC-Off and the subsequent cell death among autophagy-regulated pathways and independently a cell cycle regulator. To delineate the relationship among autophagy and the regulatory pathway will lead to precise understanding of mechanism of SAC-Off and the subsequent cell death, which will increase the efficacy of microtubule inhibitors on tumor therapy.