Regulation of homeostasis by absorption and excretion in the digestive tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOSHI Hideki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50314662)
Research Collaborator KIFUKU Naoto  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / マルピーギ管 / ストレス応答 / 排泄 / プロトンポンプ / セプテートジャンクション
Research Abstract
Malpighian tubules of Drosophila melanogaster have functions homologous to those of mammalian kidney, and maintain homeostasis by excreting waste matter from the body fluid. This study has shown that the homeodomain transcription factor Defective proventriculus (Dve) is essential for functional differentiation of these cells and their stress response to high-salt diet.