The molecular and neuronal mechanisms for the germline-mediated regulation of the chemotactic behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Manabi  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70359933)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords行動遺伝 / 行動 / 線虫 / 生殖腺 / 摂食 / 神経系 / 分子遺伝学 / C. elegans
Research Abstract
The molecular and neuronal mechanisms for the germline-mediated regulation of the chemotactic behaviorAnimals adequately change their behavioral patterns according to their developmental stage. We found that C. elegans larvae show a different preference in odorant from the adult. We also found that the germline loss makes adult animals show the larva-like odorant preference. These results implicate that some signals may be released from germline cells, which proliferate through the larval stages and the adult. By mutant analyses and a genome-wide RNAi screening, the energy state of the animal during larval stages is shown to be important for the germline-mediated regulation of chemotaxis.