Regulation of the senescence responsive genes by nucleosomal change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
AYUSAWA dai  横浜市立大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (00142109)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞老化 / ヌクレオソーム / 5-ブロモデオキシウリジン / ブロモデオキシウリジン
Research Abstract
In this study, we verified whether 5-bromodeoxyuridine can change nucleosomal structure in the promoter region of the PAI-1 gene quickly responsive to 5-bromodeoxyuridine in human HeLa cells. We developed "the primer extension method" to precisely analyze the positioning of nucleosomes on DNA. Digestion of the chromatin DNA with micrococcal nuclease followed by linker ligation and PCR with specific primers revealed specific bands that are thought to be derived from digestion with the nuclease. With efforts to eliminate non-specific bands, we came to a situation where we can precisely detect a change in the nucleosommal structure.