Bacterial Phenotype Switching via Large-Scale Chromosome Flip-Flop Inversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
CUI Longzhu  北里大学, 付置研究所, 部長補佐 (50306932)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲノム構築 / ゲノム再編 / ゲノム維持 / ゲノム逆位 / 表現型スイッチング / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / ヘテロ性質 / 持続感染 / Small colony variant / Genome inversion / Phenotype switching / Heterogeneity / Genome rearrangement / 薬剤耐性
Research Abstract
In this study found that a bacterium that generates a reversible, large-scale inversion of its chromosome (about half of its total genome) at high frequencies of up to once every four generations. This inversion switches on or off bacterial phenotypes, including colony morphology, antibiotic susceptibil- ity, hemolytic activity, and expression of dozens of genes. Quan- titative measurements and mathematical analyses indicate that this reversible switching is stochastic but self-organized so as to maintain two forms of stable cell populations (i.e., small colony variant, normal colony variant) as a bet-hedging strategy. Thus, this heritable and reversible genome fluctuation seems to govern the bacterial life cycle; it has a profound impact on the course and outcomes of bacterial infections.