Analysis of novel localized RNAs at the DNA region in the nucleus of fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI-ANDOH Tomoko  大妻女子大学短期大学部, 家政科, 准教授 (20294548)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANI Tokio  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (80197516)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Masaki
NISHIYOSHI Emi
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分裂酵母 / RNA / 局在化 / DNA領域 / pombe / 核局在 / localization
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel RNAs localized at the DNA region in the nucleus of fission yeast were analyzed. We newly analyzed 6 RNAs in this research, and found that 5 of these RNAs possess the localization sequences of ~700 bases and the other RNA possesses the localization sequence of ~2700 bases. We also analyzed B1199, whose analysis had been continued before this research, and found that not only B1199 but also its complementary sequence is localized at the DNA region of the nucleus. Besides, it was suggested that mRNA was held in the nucleus by addition of B1199 localization sequence.