Does Myotis macrodactylus fly across the Nemuro Strait? Insights from ecological, genetic, and stable isotope analyses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI KUNIKO  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 研究員 (60451415)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKASHITA Rumiko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 野生動物研 究領域, 研究員 (00457839)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコウモリ類 / 安定同位体比分析 / DNA解析 / 標識再捕獲法 / 流氷南限領域 / 国後島 / 知床半島 / 国際情報交流(ロシア) / 安定同位体比解析 / 進化生態 / 安定同位体解析
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to elucidate why Myotis macrodactylus fly over the Nemuro Strait. This species occurs at both sides of the strait, in the Shiretoko Peninsula and in the island of Kunashir, and has been reported flying over the strait. We banded more than 1000 individuals of this bat species from Shiretoko Peninsula, over the strait and Kunashir Island, and analyzed their mitochondrial DNA, and stable isotopes from tissue samples.
The behavior of the bats flying over the strait was observed during heavy foggy days. The analysis of the stable isotopes suggested a low probability of these bats feeding over the strait. The results of the banding survey did not provide any evidence of bats flying across the Strait. However, the mitochondrial DNA analysis showed that the genetic diversity of the species on both sides of the strait is very low, suggesting that there might be some level of gene flow between Shiretoko and Kunashir, although not detectable by ecological means.