Ecological stoichiometry for explaining habitat segregations in freshwater copepods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Wataru  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (90372309)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生態化学量論 / ヒゲナガケンミジンコ / ニッチ分割 / 種間競争 / プランクトン
Research Abstract
The effects of algal phosphorus content on the development of freshwater calanoid copepods were investigated for two groups of species (lowland and highland groups). Using chemostats, the cellular C:P ratio of a cryptomonad species was manipulated, and the excess amount of the alga was supplied to copepods, whose postembryonic development was observed individually. With decreases in algal phosphorus content the development of copepods were severely retarded in both of the groups. It was also revealed that the survivorship of individuals in lowland groups was low when temperature was low. Thus the relative importance of temperature may be stronger than that of algal phosphorus content for habitat separations observed between the two groups of copepods.