Effects of nutrient limits on vegetation structure in forest limit and lava flow sites on Mt. Fuji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Yasuo  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (50202388)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Takashi  山梨県富士山科学研究所, 研究員 (90342964)
YASUDA Taisuke  山梨県富士山科学研究所, 研究員 (40372106)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords土壌栄養塩 / 火山地 / 森林限界 / 植生動態 / 常緑樹 / 落葉樹 / 栄養塩制限 / 火山植生 / 窒素栄養 / りん栄養 / 栄養塩回収率 / 環境 / 植物 / 生態学 / 植生分布
Research Abstract
Analyses of nutrient dynamics in tree leaves and soils indicated characteristic patterns of soil-nutrient limit to tree growth on Mt. Fuji. In the forests on scoria soils, severity of the nutrient (N and P) limit increased with altitude, and that of P-limit changed more than that of N-limit for broad-leaved species. In pine forests on the lava flows, an evergreen broad-leaved tree species dominating in the sub-canopy of the forest had more conservative and efficient use of N and P than a co-occurring deciduous broad-leaved species. This indicated an advantage of the evergreen habit in nutrient-poor habitats.