Manipulation of species barrier with cosmopolitan species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOQUENAGA YUKIHIKO  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (90237074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Natsuko  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 生物圏環境研究領域, NIES特別研究員 (10414369)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCallosobruchus / Wolbachia / 生殖隔離 / 細胞質不和合 / 速い進化
Research Abstract
Strong cytoplasmic incompatibility caused by Wolbachia was thought to be a speciation mechanism among bean weevils in genus Callosobruchus. Artificial Wolbachia injection and removal experiments with tetracycline showed that Wolbachia did not play a role of speciation among C. analis, C. maculatus, C. rhodesianus, and C. sabinnotetus. On the other hand, Wolbachia removal and reintroducing experiments among 9 strains of C. analis revealed that the CI level became more benign as the length of coevolution between C. analis and Wolbachia was longer. CI levels induced by Wolbachia were products of coevolution between Wolbachia and its hosts in C. analis.