Indirect effects of comunity of arthropds on predator-prey interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
CHOH Yasuyuki  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 助教 (90595571)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords捕食ー被食関係 / 捕食回避行動 / 誘導反応 / 雑食性 / ギルド内捕食 / 揮発性物質 / 国際情報交流 / オランダ
Research Abstract
In this study, I examined indirect effects of commnunity of arthropods on the same plant on predator-prey interactions and obtained the following three results. (1) Oviposition site selection by predtaors is affected by direct and indirect interactions between two prey species. (2) Physical structures produced by non-prey species can be used by predators as refuge for the offspring from omnivore prey which attack eggs of the predators. (3) Prey escaping from predators respond to presence of other predator individuals and tune their antipredator behaviour. (4) Adult female predators reduce cannibalism among their offspring by recognizing self-eggs and avoiding to oviposit close to eggs of others. These results suggest that coexistence of predators and prey may be promoted in presence of arthropods inhabiting in the same habitat by weakening the strength of predation.