Evaluation of habitat patches for coral reef fish conservation: application of metacommunity theory and species-area relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Akihisa  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90273391)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海洋生態 / サンゴ礁 / メタ群集 / 種数面積関係 / 景観構造 / 生息地保全 / 種間縄張り / 種密度
Research Abstract
We examined species-area relationships and species-volume relationships (SVRs) of damselfishes over 81 patch reefs on a back reef of Ishigaki Island. We also observed territoriality of 3 superior competitors and movement patterns of other less superior competitors. In the large tall reef, the 3 species segregated their territories. Stegastes nigricans, which was thought as a superior competitor, was a superior disperser because it uses the vertical plane of large reef and more than half of 81 reefs, both of which were not inhabited by the superior competitor S. lividus. The fact that Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon had negative effects on species richness in large reefs was attributable to that their territories were established on topographically simple basement, where other species were not found. The height of reefs reached the limit because of shallowness (2m deep) in back reefs. SVR was a most useful function to predict total species richness in a place.