Theoretical study of evolutionary mechanisms of polymorphism of anti-herbivore defense in plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Atsushi  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40270904)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords進化 / 植物防衛 / 協力ゲーム / 多型 / 理論 / 防衛形質 / 協力 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / イギリス / ドイツ / 台湾 / 防衛
Research Abstract
In anti-herbivore defenses in plant species, genetic polymorphism of defensive level is sometime observed within a single population. In order to understand mechanisms resulting in the polymorphism of trait that influences interaction among individuals, I analyzed its evolutionary process from a viewpoint of game theory. I focus on a cooperative game, in which an individual investment benefits members of the interacting group. According to the analysis, it is shown that a possibility of occurrence of polymorphism significantly depends on properties of benefit and cost functions of cooperation. For example, the benefit can be a function of the total investments, or a total of functions of each investment. Evolutionary branching and following polymorphism evolution are possible in the former, but impossible in the latter. The study successfully revealed evolutionary conditions of a class of cooperation, involving anti-herbivore defenses in plants.