Mechanisms of biodiversity declines in satokusachi:effects of land consolidation and abandonment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
USHIMARU Atushi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70399327)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords里草地 / 植物 / チョウ / バッタ / 中規模撹乱仮説 / 土地利用変化 / 耕作放棄 / 圃場整備 / 植物多様性 / 植食性昆虫多様性 / 半自然草地 / 維管束植物 / 植食性昆虫 / 土地利用 / 生物多様性 / ほ場整備 / 食植生昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Declines in plants and herbivorous insects due to land-use abandonment and intensification, have been studied in agricultural areas worldwide. We compared plant richness and butterfly and orthopteran richness and diversity among three land-use types in semi-natural grasslands: abandoned, traditional and intensified terraces. Plant and herbivore richness and diversity were significantly lower in abandoned and intensified grasslands than in traditional grasslands. Changes in the mowing frequency explained plant richness decline as a consequence of land abandonment and intensification. The results suggest that a mowing frequency of 2-3 times per year enhance herbivore richness directly, as well as indirectly by enhancing plant diversity.