Ecological and genetic differentiation among parapatric populations of bumblebee-pollinated plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
DOHZONO Ikumi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70462489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKI Masayuki  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 教授 (60263985)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords種間関係 / 送粉系 / 局所適応 / 遺伝子流動 / 訪花頻度 / 種間相互作用
Research Abstract
The corolla tube length of Isodon shikokianus shows geographical variation, corresponding with the proboscis length of two bumblebee pollinator species. We hypothesized that altitudinal variation in the pollinator assemblage is a principal factor mediating morphological and genetic differentiation among I. shikokianus populations. The differentiation in corolla tube length was explained by altitudinal difference. However, visitation frequency of two bumblebee species vary among years and pollination effectiveness do not depend on correspondence between the lengths of the flower corolla and the mouthparts of the bumblebees. Genetic distance was explained by altitudinal differentiation and relative frequency of two bumblebee species. These results suggest that floral and genetic divergence of I. shikokianus occurred in different altitude range, and the altitudinal cline of corolla tube length was a result of secondary contact between the long and short corolla populations.