volutionarily Ecological Base of Decision-making: Ecological Genetic Mechanism of the memory of lose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Takahisa  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (80332790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Kensuke  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (40550299)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords行動生態 / 意思決定 / 遺伝基盤 / 闘争 / 経験による修飾 / 動物行動 / 武器形質 / 適応度 / 昆虫 / 記憶 / 生体アミン / 表現型可塑性 / decision making
Research Abstract
The relationship between lose-win of male combat and memory was examined in the broad horned beetle, Gnatocerus cornutus. Experience-dependent tactics of males trying to gain access to females were examined. Losing decreased a male's rate of fighting for four days, and few defeated males fought any males. The experience of losing not only decreased a male's aggressiveness but also switched the male behavior from fighting to dispersal from the fighting arena. The volume of ejaculation by loser males increased when they met a female and copulated with her. In Riptortus pedestris, male combat behavioral patterns changed during a day.