The evolution of female multiple mating as a life-history strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Yukio  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30325328)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords行動生態学 / 性淘汰 / 雌の多数回交尾 / evolution of polyandry / life history evolution / 性選択 / 雌の多回交尾の進化 / 生活史進化 / アズキゾウムシ / r/K戦略 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Although most theories explaining the evolution of female multiple mating (polyandry) are based on sexual selection, they can be relevant to life-history strategies. In Japan, Callosobruchus chinensis has been reared in the laboratory for over 70 years as a model system. Females in this lab strain are monandrous while females from recently established strains from the wild are polyandrous. In the standard rearing regime newly emerged adults have been supplied with no food but beans as oviposition site. Under such conditions females have to lay eggs before they starve to death. Therefore, monandry may have resulted from inadvertent selection for early reproducing genotypes. To test this hypothesis I conducted artificial selection experiments based on feeding regime-age at reproduction (unfed-early versus fed-late). After more than 20 selection bouts, female mating frequency decreased gradually in the unfed-early reproducing lines, whereas it remained high in the other lines.