Ecohydrological process of canopy rainfall interception, fog capture and nitrogen uptake of Pinus pumila vegetation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUME Atsushi  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20325492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIWA Masaaki  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (30380554)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Kazuma  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 准教授
HONOKI Hideharu  富山市科学博物館, 学芸員
IIDA Hajime  立山カルデラ砂防博物館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハイマツ / 霧 / 雨 / 林内雨 / 酸性降下物 / 葉面吸収 / 安定同位体 / 高山 / 物質循環 / 湿性沈着 / 立山 / 広域大気汚染 / 黄砂 / 乾性降下物
Research Abstract
The importance of fog precipitation in the alpine hydrological and matter cycle processes of Pinus pumila Regal canopy and rain interception was evaluated at Jodo-daira (36.6N, 137.6E, 2839 m a.s.l.) on a summit of Mt. Tateyama, central Japan in summer (August and September) for three years. The mean monthly rain and fog precipitation were 272.1 mm/month and 191.2 mm/month, respectively. The mean rainfall interception by P. pumila canopy was about 20%, but the canopy captured fog precipitation even in the absence of rainfall. At the top of the mountain, relative humidity was almost reaching 100% in the late afternoon every day, and drenched period of the canopy was long. Using delta18O and deltaD analysis, the mean contribution of fog water to the throughfall was estimated at approximately 35%, consistent with the result from direct measurement. These results indicate that P. pumila should have a significant influence on the local hydrological processes of the high mountain ecosystem.