Latitudinal gradient in sexual selection pressure and reproductive isolation in the genus Oryzias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YAMAHIRA Kazunori  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (20322589)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords性淘汰 / 緯度 / 実効性比 / メダカ / 進化生態 / 種分化
Research Abstract
The degree of seasonal synchronization in the appearance of mature individuals were compared among latitudinal species/populations from the tropic to the temperate, using the genus Oryzias as a model system. Laboratory rearing experiments revealed that clutch sizes and spawning intervals are larger and longer, respectively, in higher-latitude species/populations than lower-latitude ones. Besides, periodical field collections revealed that mature females and males tend to appear in synchrony within a seasonally-shorter period in higher-latitude species/populations, and therefore, the operational sex ratio tend not to be biased throughout a year, than lower-latitude populations. These results strongly suggest that sexual selection pressures are weaker in higher-latitude species/populations as a result of life-history adaptations to seasonal environments.