Variation of fitness and mechanism of population sustainability from long term monitoring of long-lived forest herb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kawarasaki Satoko  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 客員研究員 (00450726)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多年生草本 / 成長 / 個体群動態 / 繁殖 / 生活史 / 寿命 / 林床多年生草本 / 長期モニタリング / 個体群 / 年次変動 / 多年生植物 / 林床草本 / 長期観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pertya rigidula, a perennial herbaceous plant, is growing on the forest floor. Its population seems to change little every year. In order to clarify to what extent they have grown and how many years they live, we surveyed over 20 years each individual. During the survey period, there were no individuals that grew from the seeds and grew up until the flowers bloomed. A growth model was constructed by combining growth conditions of several individuals, and it was estimated that it took at least 25 years from seed to flowering. In addition, individuals who grew bigger and started to flower were more likely to survive, and it was also presumed that the life expectancy exceeded 80 years. From these facts, it is thought that P. rigidula has a lifespan of more than 100 years.