Study on social maintenance and behavior of cooperative breeding fish with related and non-related helpers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOHDA Masanori  大阪市立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70192052)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ALEXANDER Jordan
TAKEYAMA Tomohiro   (70452266)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会的知性仮説 / 推移的推察 / 雌による雄の認識操作 / 自己鏡像認知 / 顔認識 / 意図的騙し / 自己認知 / 魚類 / 社会認知能力 / 親敵効果 / 相手個体の認識操作 / 記憶時間 / 個体識別 / 記憶 / 自己意識 / 比較認知科学 / 社会的認知 / 個体認識 / 自我意識 / 鏡像認知 / 社会知性仮説 / 学習
Research Abstract
We studied the following theams using cognitive fishes living stable sociality through laboratory experiments, 1) mirror-self-recognition, 2) face recognition, 3) female control of male recognition of paternity, 4) transitive inference, 5) dear enemy effect, so on. Almost all studies were successful. Most were findings for the first time in fish, and indicating that teleost fishes will have much high cognitive abilities than previously regarded, and there will be similarlity in these social cognition pattern to those of higher vertebtaes such social mammals. specially, the similarity of processes in mirror-self-recognition betweem the cleaner fish and mammals are noticeable, and further studies are required.
Recently, neuroethology found the neuronsystem similairty through vertebrates from from fish to mammals. These similarity will be related to or reflect the he similarity of social cognition between these fish and social mammals.