Theoretical study in evolution and maintenance of symbiotic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
EZOE Hideo  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90275230)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords進化生態 / 数理モデル / 相利共生 / 格子モデル / 空間構造 / 1対多相利共生 / 必須相利共生系 / 相利 / 寄生 / 花の中絶 / ギルド内捕食 / facilitation / 病気
Research Abstract
I developed several general mathematical models on the population and evolutionary dynamics of symbiotic systems, especially mutualistic ones. I observed their characteristic behaviors and clarified the conditions with which those systems can evolve and persist. The results suggest that mutualism are more likely to evolve in harsher environments. Moreover, variation in populations should be essential for evolution and stable persistence of symbiosis. Especially parasites might play a key role for maintenance of the systems, while so far they have been considered as detrimental to them.