Constraints from diapause on life history evolution of insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Michihiro  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40315966)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords休眠のコスト / 生活史の進化 / 季節型 / 表現型可塑性 / 体温調節 / 定着成功 / キアゲハ / イタチハギマメゾウムシ / 休眠 / 生活史形質 / コスト / 緯度クライン / 種子 / 緯度
Research Abstract
Cost of diapause was detected in an alien bruchid Acanthoscelides pallidipennis as smaller adult body size and less fecundity in diapause generation than in nondiapause one. Because the cost of diapause had greater impact on the population using smaller host seeds in higher latitude, this should affect the success of establishment in high latitude. In contrast, a swallowtail butterfly Papilio machaon did not show cost of diapause. However, in P. machaon there were differences in the adult wing (seasonal) morph and physiology between diapause and nondiapause generation.