The mechanism to maintain body color variation and its relationship with foraging ecology in orb-web spider
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Kensuke  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (80331031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEMIYA Yusuke  長崎総合科学大学, 建築・環境学部, 講師 (00399213)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords種内多型 / 色彩変異 / クモ / 円網 / 季節性 / 採餌 / 遺伝形質 / 動物生態学 / 行動生態学 / 隠ぺい色 / 紫外線 / 体色変異 / 採餌生態 / 隠蔽 / 対捕食者戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dorsal abdomen of an orb-web spider, Cyclosa argenteoalba, consists of black and silver colorings. The ratio of black area to dorsal abdominal area ranges 20-100% among spiders. Field observation revealed that, while silvery spiders dominated in spring, darker spider increased in summer. In autumn, silvery spiders dominated again. Web location of darker spiders were restricted in shady habitat in summer, possibly to avoid heating. Nevertheless, darker spiders exhibited higher foraging efficiency than silvery spiders. Body color seemed heritable trait. We did not find any relationship between the spider body color and predation rate or web relocation rate. The ratio of abdomen width to abdomen length, a kind of fitness index, was the highest at individuals exhibiting the intermediate rate of the ratio of black area. These indicate that seasonal change in advantageous body color is the reason to maintain body color variation, although more research is necessary for strong conclusions.