Mutimodal learning in butterflies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KANDORI Ikuo  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00319659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMURA Hisashi  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (60335635)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモンシロチョウ / 報酬トレーニング / 学習速度 / 2モード情報 / 人工花 / メチルヘプテノン / フェニルアセトアルデヒド / 嗅覚学習 / 弁別学習 / 報酬学習 / 花香 / メチルプテノン / 2モード学習 / 訪花学習
Research Abstract
This study examined whether butterflies can learn two modalities, i.e., color and odor, during foraging for flowers. The first experiment revealed that Peris rapae butterflies can learn floral odor by dual conditioning of reward and punishment. The second experiment revealed that they also can learn floral odor by reward conditioning alone. The third experiment revealed not only that butterflies can learn floral color and odor simultaneously, but also that they can enhance the abilities to discriminate flowers by learning two modalities rather than one modality.