Towards a comprehensive understanding of the chlorophyll breakdown pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ryouichi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (20311516)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクロロフィル
Research Abstract
For better understanding of the chlorophyll breakdown pathway in plants, we investigated the function of chlorophyllase, a common plant enzyme that catalyzes the cleavage of chlorophyll to form chlorophyllide and phytol. We found that this enzyme is localized in the endoplasmic reticulum and the tonoplast. This enzyme actively catalyzes chlorophyllide formation only when cells are disrupted. Arabidopsis leaves with genetically enhanced CLH activity exhibit toxicity when fed to Spodoptera larvae, an insect herbivore. Purified chlorophyllide partially suppresses the growth of the larvae. We showed that chlorophyllase and chlorophyll form a two-component defense system against chewing herbivores.