Study on the interaction of epigenetic factors and regulation of gene expression in higher plant embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00169608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Akira  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00400648)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胚発生 / エピジェネティクス / 成長相転換
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate whether the inhibition of growth after germination induced by histone deacethylase (HDAC) inhibitors was a universal phenomenon in higher plants, Trichostatin A treatment was performed to three Arabidopsis related species. As a result, transition to the vegetative phase was inhibited in all, and it was suggested that HDAC is involved in this transition universally. On the other hand, expression of C-LEC1 gene and DNA methylation level in upstream region of C-LEC1 were observed peaks in early timing of embryo induction in carrot. The transiently increasing of DNA methylation was derived from CxG and CHH contexts that might be controlled by de novo type methylase.